COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 23, 2014 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] of evidence, and postconviction discovery.
¶12 Wolfe requested that the trial court appoint counsel, arguing that he was indigent, “the legal issues involved are complex,” and he needed assistance with subpoenaing witnesses and testing “the blood and pills in possession of the State[.]” The trial court informed Wolfe that based on his submissions, it would not appoint counsel. Wolfe admitted that he had decided not to contact the Office of the State Public Defender (SPD). Wolfe argues that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion by “ignor[ing]” Wis. Stat. § 974.06(3)(b), which provides:
(3) Unless the [974.06] motion and the files and records of the action conclusively show that the person is entitled to no relief, the court shall:
….
(b) If it appears that counsel is necessary and if the defendant claims or appears to be indigent, refer the person to the state public defender for an indigency determination and the appointment of counsel under [Wis. Stat.] ch. 977.
¶13 The trial court properly exercised its discretion in denying Wolfe’s motion to appoint counsel. Wolfe had no constitutional right to counsel in this Wis. Stat. § 974.06 postconviction motion collaterally attacking his conviction. State v.