COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] The two statutes are identical in all essential terms. And Revels has not persuaded us that the additional Wisconsin language requiring disclosure of a summary of the expert’s findings if no written report has been prepared requires a result different from the one the California Supreme Court reached in Izazaga.
[4] While the disclosure in Nobles was ordered during trial rather than before, the principle that information compiled by someone working for the defendant is not “personal” to the defendant, in the context of a Fifth Amendment analysis, is unaffected.
[5] The privilege is found in § 905.03(2), Stats., which states, “A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client: between the client or the client’s representative and the client’s lawyer or the lawyer’s representative.”
[6] In support of his contention that the attorney’s work-product privilege is a facet of his Sixth Amendment right to present a defense, he offers only a general citation to State ex rel. Dudek v. Circuit Court, 34 Wis.2d 559, 150 N.W.2d 387 (1967).