COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] App. 1990), rev’d, 162 Wis.2d 660, 470 N.W.2d 296 (1991) (municipal ordinance carrying a forfeiture penalty).
[2] The Izazaga court noted, “These four requirements emanate directly from the wording of the self-incrimination clause: ‘No person … shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself ….’” Izazaga v. Superior Court, 815 P.2d 304, 310 n.4 (Cal. 1991).
[3] Revels contends that Izazaga is of no value because the California discovery statute “does not contain any of the requirements that are at issue in this case.” The California statute, Penal Code section 1054.3, requires disclosure of:
The names and addresses of persons, other than the defendant, he or she intends to call as witnesses at trial, together with any relevant written or recorded statements of those persons, or reports of the statements of those persons, including any reports of statements of experts made in connection with the case, and including the results of … scientific tests, experiments, or comparisons which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at trial.
As indicated, § 971.23(2m), Stats., requires disclosure of:
(a) A list of all witnesses, other than the defendant, whom the defendant intends to call at trial;
(b) Any relevant written or recorded statements of a witness named on a list under par. (a), including any reports or statements of experts made in connection with the case, or, if an expert does not prepare a report or statement, a written summary of the expert’s findings or the subject matter of his or her testimony, and including the results of any … scientific test, experiment or comparison that the defendant intends to offer in evidence at trial.
The two statutes are identical in all essential terms.