COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Telemark does not hold a sales-tax seller’s permit and did not collect sales taxes on any of its sales of flexible time-shares.  After an audit, the Department of Revenue assessed delinquent sales taxes against Telemark in the amount of $481,958.70, including interest and penalty charges.  Telemark appealed to the Tax Appeals Commission, and the commission confirmed the assessment, concluding that the sale of flexible time-shares is taxable under § 77.52(2)(a)1, Stats., which provides:

(a) The tax imposed herein applies to the following types of services:

1. The furnishing of rooms or lodging to transients by … persons furnishing accommodations that are available to the public, irrespective of whether membership is required for use of the accommodations, including the furnishing of rooms or lodging through the sale of a time-share property … if the use of the rooms or lodging is not fixed at the time of sale as to the starting day or the lodging unit.