COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

 

 


 



[1]  Section 946.46, Stats., provides:

    Encouraging violation of Probation or Parole.  Whoever intentionally aids or encourages a parolee or probationer or any person committed to the custody or supervision of the department of corrections or a county department under s. 46.215, 46.22 or 46.23 by reason of crime or delinquency to abscond or violate a term or condition of parole or probation is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.

 

[2]   Section 946.47, Stats., provides in part:

    Harboring or Aiding Felons.  (1) Whoever does either of the following is guilty of a Class E felony:

 

(a)   With intent to prevent the apprehension of a felon, harbors or aids him or her….

 

(2)   As used in this section “felon” means either of the following:

 

(a)   A person who commits an act within the jurisdiction of this state which constitutes a felony under the law of this state….

(b)