COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Id.  Whether a statute is ambiguous is a question of law.  Awve v. Physicians Ins. Co. of Wis., Inc., 181 Wis.2d 815, 822, 512 N.W.2d 216, 218 (Ct. App. 1994).

                        We conclude that the statute is not ambiguous.  The plain language of § 946.47(1)(a) and (2)(a), Stats. suggests no distinction between a person who has already been convicted of a felony and is now wanted for a parole violation following that conviction, and a person who is now wanted for, but has not yet been convicted of, a felony.  Each is a “felon” within the definition of § 946.47(2)(a) because each “commits an act … which constitutes a felony under the law of this state.”  Section 946.47(1)(a) refers to a person who with “intent to prevent the apprehension of a felon, harbors or aids him or her.”  The statute does not indicate that apprehension must be sought because of a felony for which the person has not yet been convicted.  Had the legislature wished to limit the statute in this way, it could easily have done so.