COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In addition, we reject Stynes’ contention that Judge Kennedy’s bias led him to impose an unduly harsh sentence.  We therefore deny Stynes’ request for a new trial or a remand to the trial court for resentencing before a different judge.  We affirm the judgment of conviction and the order denying Stynes’ motion for postconviction relief. 

                        By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.


 



[1] Section 757.19(2), Stats., provides in relevant part:

   (2)  Any judge shall disqualify himself or herself from any civil or criminal action or proceeding when one of the following situations occurs:

   (a) When a judge is related to any party or counsel thereto or their spouses within the 3rd degree of kinship.

   (b) When a judge is a party or a material witness, except that a judge need not disqualify himself or herself if the judge determines that any pleading purporting to make him or her a party is false, sham or frivolous.

   (c) When a judge previously acted as counsel to any party in the same action or proceeding.

   (d) When a judge prepared as counsel any legal instrument or paper whose validity or construction is at issue.

   (e) When a judge of an appellate court previously handled the action or proceeding while judge of an inferior court.

   (f) When a judge has a significant financial or personal interest in the outcome of the matter.  Such interest does not occur solely by the judge being a member of a political or taxing body that is a party.

   (g) When a judge determines that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner.