COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Section 757.19(2), Stats., sets forth seven situations in which a judge shall disqualify himself or herself.[1]  See State v. Harrell, 199 Wis.2d 654, 658, 546 N.W.2d 115, 116-17 (1996).  The first six situations are fact specific and involve an objective inquiry into whether, for example, the judge is related to any party or counsel or whether the judge is a party or a material witness.  See id.; see also § 757.19(2)(a) and (b).  Stynes does not argue that Judge Kennedy should have recused himself due to any situation set forth under § 757.19(2)(a) through (f).  Instead, Stynes argues that Judge Kennedy should have recused himself under § 757.19(2)(g).

                        Paragraph (g) of § 757.19(2), Stats., provides that recusal must occur “[w]hen a judge determines that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner.”  That paragraph presents a subjective situation which requires disqualification only if the judge determines that he or she cannot remain impartial.