COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court stated that it recalled the situation well.  The court concluded that the answers Rogness gave were that he would try to be fair and impartial, and his demeanor indicated to the court that he was being truthful and would be a fair and impartial juror.

DISCUSSION

                        A defendant in a criminal case is entitled to an impartial jury under both the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and under Article I, Section 7 of the Wisconsin Constitution.  Hammill v. State, 89 Wis.2d 404, 407, 278 N.W.2d 821, 822 (1979).  In addition, under § 805.08(1), Stats., a juror who “has expressed or formed any opinion, or is aware of any bias or prejudice in the case” or who “is not indifferent in the case” should be removed from the panel.  State v. Ramos, 211 Wis.2d 12, 16, 564 N.W.2d 328, 330 (1997).

                        The question of whether a juror is biased and should be dismissed for cause is within the trial court’s discretion.