COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We think these cases suggest that, while a circuit court should consider the § 938.15(5), Stats., criteria in deciding whether to waive juvenile court jurisdiction, when no evidence is before the court on a particular criterion—especially one that is not central to the case or the juvenile’s situation—the waiver proceeding is not flawed if the court’s exercise of discretion is otherwise legally sound.[3] 

                        In this case, for example, the circuit court engaged in extensive discussion, and made appropriate findings, on every aspect of § 938.18(5)(c), Stats., except the “suitability of the juvenile for placement in the serious juvenile offender program … or the adult intensive sanctions program.”[4]  And the State points out that the offenses Eugene E. faces do not make him eligible for either program.  Reversing the circuit court’s ruling on that basis would make no sense.