COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Pettit, 171 Wis.2d 627, 646, 492 N.W.2d 633, 642 (Ct. App. 1992).  Although Pemberton and Paulman are proceeding pro se before both the trial court and the court of appeals, we apply the same rules to both pro se litigants and attorneys.  Waushara County v. Graf, 166 Wis.2d 442, 452, 480 N.W.2d 16, 20 (1992).  Nonetheless, we have reviewed the law and find no authority for the trial court’s exercise of discretion in this case. 

                        Curran argues that he has proven his case and is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.  In support of his argument, he cites § 799.215, Stats., which states:

Upon a trial of an issue of fact by the court, its decision shall be given either orally immediately following trial or in writing and filed with the clerk within 60 days after submission of the cause, and shall state separately the facts found and the conclusions of law thereon; and judgment shall be entered accordingly.

                        We cannot conclude, based on the record, that Curran is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.  First, we do not believe that the trial court set forth what it considered to be its findings of fact and conclusions of law.