COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] [5]  We also note that the legislature appears to have resolved the ambiguity upon which Armstead bases her equal protection claim by amending § 938.183(1m)(c), Stats., removing any reference in that section to § 938.183(2)(a)1 or 2.  See 1997 Wis. Act 205, § 41-44.

[6]  Armstead’s brief also contains an improper attempt to circumvent the length restrictions on appellate briefs.  Section 809.19(8)(c)1, Stats., states:  “Those portions of a party’s or a guardian ad litem’s brief referred to in sub. (1) (d), (e), and (f) shall not exceed 50 pages if a monospaced font is used or 11,000 words if a proportional serif font is used.”  At page 31 of Armstead’s main brief, she states that an argument related to her appeal was “extensively briefed in a document contained in the appendix entitled Motion to Dismiss and Memorandum of Law.”