COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] By contrast, according to § 938.183(2)(a)2, if the juvenile is convicted of a lesser offense “that is an attempt to violate s. 940.01, that is a violation of s. 940.02 or 940.05 or that is an offense for which the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48 may waive its jurisdiction over the juvenile under s. 938.18,” the adult court may only impose a juvenile disposition specified in § 938.34 if the court, “after considering the criteria specified in s. 938.18(5), determines by clear and convincing evidence that it would be in the best interests of the juvenile and of the public to impose a disposition specified in s. 938.34.”  Section 938.183 (2)(a)(2).

[5]  We also note that the legislature appears to have resolved the ambiguity upon which Armstead bases her equal protection claim by amending § 938.183(1m)(c), Stats., removing any reference in that section to § 938.183(2)(a)1 or 2.  See 1997 Wis. Act 205, § 41-44.