COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Finally, we decline to respond to Armstead’s emotional appeal.  Therefore, we affirm the circuit court’s order.

                        By the Court.—Order affirmed.


 

 



[1]  Section 938.183(1)(am), Stats., provides:

Original adult court jurisdiction for criminal proceedings.  (1) Notwithstanding ss. 938.12 (1) and 938.18, courts of criminal jurisdiction have exclusive original jurisdiction over all of the following:

    …

    (am) A juvenile who is alleged to have attempted or committed a violation of s. 940.01 or to have committed a violation of s. 940.02 or 940.05 on or after the juvenile’s 10th birthday, but before the juvenile’s 15th birthday.

 

[2]  Section 970.032, Stats., provides:

Preliminary examination; child under original adult court jurisdiction.  (1) Notwithstanding s. 970.03, if a preliminary examination is held regarding a child who is subject to the original jurisdiction of the court of criminal jurisdiction under s. 938.183 (1), the court shall first determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the child has committed the violation of which he or she is accused under the circumstances specified in s. 938.183 (1) (a), (am), (b) or (c), whichever is applicable.  If the court does not make that finding, the court shall order that the child be discharged but proceedings may be brought regarding the child under ch. 938.

 

   (2) If the court finds probable cause as specified in sub. (1), the court shall determine whether to retain jurisdiction or to transfer jurisdiction to the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under chs. 48 and 938.  The court shall retain jurisdiction unless the child proves by a preponderance of the evidence all of the following:

 

    (a) That, if convicted, the child could not receive adequate treatment in the criminal justice system.

 

    (b) That transferring jurisdiction to the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under chs. 48 and 938 would not depreciate the seriousness of the offense.

 

    (c) That retaining jurisdiction is not necessary to deter the child or other children from committing the violation of which the child is accused under the circumstances specified in s. 938.183 (1) (a), (am), (b) or (c), whichever is applicable.

 

[3]  Section 938.183(2)(a), Stats., provides in part: