COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Id.  Whether a trial court’s ruling excluding evidence deprived a defendant of the constitutional right to present evidence is a question of “constitutional fact,” which we review de novo.  Id. at 69-70, 580 N.W.2d at 185.  Because the State does not argue that Stutesman’s evidence of incarceration is prejudicial, our inquiry is limited to whether it is relevant to a defense to the charges against him.

                        Section 948.22(2), Stats., the felony statute under which Stutesman was charged, provides:

    (2) Any person who intentionally fails for 120 or more consecutive days to provide spousal, grandchild or child support which the person knows or reasonably should know the person is legally obligated to provide is guilty of a Class E felony. A prosecutor may charge a person with multiple counts for a violation under this subsection if each count covers a period of at least 120 consecutive days and there is no overlap between periods.

 

                        The misdemeanor statute under which he was charged covers intentionally failing to pay child support for a period of less than 120 consecutive days.  See § 948.22(3), Stats.  Under § 948.22(4)(a) evidence that a person subject to a court order knew or reasonably should have known that he or she was required to pay child support under the order and failed to do so constitutes prima facie evidence of intentional failure to pay child support. 

                        Affirmatives defenses are addressed in § 948.22(6), Stats., which provides:

    (6) Under this section, affirmative defenses include but are not limited to inability to provide child, grandchild or spousal support. A person may not demonstrate inability to provide child, grandchild or spousal support if the person is employable but, without reasonable excuse, either fails to diligently seek employment, terminates employment or reduces his or her earnings or assets. A person who raises an affirmative defense has the burden of proving the defense by a preponderance of the evidence.

 

                        According to the statute, inability to pay child support is an affirmative defense.