COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (citation omitted).  We conclude that the prosecutor’s reference to other cases did not substantially prejudice the defendant, and does not rise to the level of plain error.  The comment merely emphasized to the jury the obvious fact that they could properly convict Love even though Rodriguez did not personally identify Love as the person who shot her.

                        Love’s final argument is that he is entitled to discretionary reversal of his convictions based upon the prosecutor’s reference to other cases because, he alleges, the real controversy has not been fully tried.  Section 752.35, Stats., provides:

In an appeal to the court of appeals, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.

If we conclude that the real controversy has not been fully tried, we may grant a request for a new trial based upon that conclusion alone, see State v. Betterley, 191 Wis.2d 407, 424–425, 529 N.W.2d 216, 223 (1995); if we conclude that it is probable that justice has miscarried, however, we must also determine that there is a substantial probability that that a new trial would produce a different result, see State v. Martinez, 210 Wis.2d 396, 403, 563 N.W.2d 922, 925 (Ct. App. 1997).  As noted, the prosecutor’s reference to other cases did not substantially prejudice Love.  We therefore reject Love’s assertion that the real controversy has not been fully tried, and deny his request for discretionary reversal.

                        By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.