COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Davis appeals.  He argues that Gempler unlawfully stopped him.  He also claims that the State failed to establish that the intoxilyzer machine and the operator complied with the requirements of the statutes and the administrative code.

                        The legality of the initial stop is a question of law and this court is not bound by the lower court’s decision on this question.  See State v. Wisumierski, 106 Wis. 2d 722, 733, 317 N.W.2d 484, 489 (1982).

                        Section 345.22, Stats., provides that:  “A person may be arrested without a warrant for the violation of a traffic regulation if the traffic officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is violating or has violated a traffic regulation.”  Implicit in the authority to arrest someone for violating a traffic regulation is the authority to stop the vehicle when the officer has reasonable grounds to believe a violation occurred.  See State v. Baudhuin, 141 Wis.2d 642, 648, 416 N.W.2d 60, 62 (1987).