COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The Judicial Council’s note to § 906.08(2), Stats., indicates that “the limitation upon the use of extrinsic evidence to attack credibility is in conformity with an ancient rule grounded upon confusion of issues and unfair surprise.”  Judicial Council Committee’s Note, Wis. Stat. Ann. § 906.08 (West 1993).  This is not such a situation.  It is, rather, one where the court’s ruling foreclosed Lintz from offering evidence of prior inconsistent statements should the officer deny making the statement at issue.  Such statements are admissible under § 906.13(2), Stats., which provides in part:

(2) …. Extrinsic evidence of a prior inconsistent statement by a witness is not admissible unless … the witness was so examined while testifying as to give the witness an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement ….

 

                        In other words, extrinsic evidence of a prior inconsistent statement is admissible if the witness is given the opportunity to explain or deny the statement. In this case, the trial court’s ruling expressly barred Lintz from offering such evidence should the officer deny making the purported statement.