COURT OF APPEALS
[…] However, we find nothing in the record which supports this assumption. 

                        In addition, even if we considered only the original partnership agreement which recited four equal managing partners (the Schroeders and the Hansens),  the Schroeders, as a couple, would not constitute a majority of the four partners.

                        Finally, the Schroeders contend that § 803.01(2), Stats., permits them to sue on behalf of the partnership.  This statute provides in relevant part:  “A partner asserting a partnership claim may sue in the partner’s name without joining the other members of the partnership, but the partner shall indicate in the pleading that the claim asserted belongs to the partnership.”  Id.  However, this statute is part of the rules of civil procedure which “govern procedure and practice” in the circuit court.  Section 801.01(2), Stats.  Whether a person has standing to sue is a substantive, not a procedural, question.