COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Sutton demanded payment of attorney’s fees pursuant to the retainer agreement.  The circuit court held a hearing and ruled: (1) that Sutton had no enforceable lien under §§ 757.36 and 757.37, Stats.; and (2) that the retainer contract was unconscionable and, therefore, unenforceable.  The circuit court did, however, grant Sutton $4,000, less his $2,500 retainer, under his quantum meruit claim, for his work in drafting settlement offers.  Sutton appeals.

ANALYSIS

                        Sutton first claims that the circuit court erred in concluding that he had no enforceable lien under §§ 757.36 and 757.37, Stats.  We disagree.  Section 757.36, Stats., provides in relevant part:

Any person having or claiming a right of action, sounding in tort or for unliquidated damages on contract, may contract with any attorney to prosecute the action and give the attorney a lien upon the cause of action … brought for the enforcement of the cause of action, as security for fees in the conduct of the litigation; when such agreement is made and notice thereof given to the opposite party or his or her attorney, no settlement ... may be valid as against the lien so created ….

Enforcement of such a statutory lien against a settlement requires proof of: (1) the agreement creating the lien; (2) notice to the other party, or to the other party’s counsel; and (3) the amount of the settlement.  See § 757.37, Stats.[2]

                        Although the parties contest whether Mack signed a retention agreement, excerpts from the depositions indicate that, although a signed copy was never produced, Mack did admit to signing the letter of retainer which Sutton produced.  The letter by itself, however, does not by its terms give Sutton a lien on the cause of action.  As this court noted in Weigel v. Grimmett, 173 Wis.2d 263, 496 N.W.2d 206 (Ct. App. 1992):

Even where a written retention agreement exists, there must be separate proof of the lien-agreement.  Cf. In re Richland Building Systems, 40 B.R. 156, 157 (Bankr. W.D. Wis. 1984) (denying an attorney lien under Wisconsin law because “[a]lthough there was a written fee agreement … there is no specific written grant of a lien”).