COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Orders affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.


 



[1]  As noted above, the appeal in this case, in a formal sense, comes from two final orders of the circuit court.  In some ways, however, the parties’ briefs seem to mix and match the substance of several orders and, at times, substantively treat them as one.  Nevertheless, the parties do agree on the nature of the issues before this court.

[2]  Section 757.37, Stats., provides:

When action settled by parties, what proof to enforce lien.  If any such cause of action is settled by the parties thereto after judgment has been procured without notice to the attorney claiming the lien, the lien may be enforced and it shall only be required to prove the facts of the agreement by which the lien was given, notice to the opposite party or his or her attorney and the rendition of the judgment, and if any such settlement of the cause of action is had or effected before judgment therein, then it shall only be necessary to enforce the lien to prove the agreement creating the same, notice to the opposite party or his or her attorney and the amount for which the case was settled, which shall be the basis for the lien and it shall not be necessary to prove up the original cause of action in order to enforce the lien and suit.

 

[3] SCR 20:1.5 provides, in pertinent part:

      Fees. (a) A lawyer's fee shall be reasonable.  The factors to be considered in determining the reasonableness of a fee include the following: