COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See State v. Rewolinski, 159 Wis.2d 1, 12 n.5, 464 N.W.2d 401, 405 n.5 (1990).

[3]  As noted, Fant had previously confessed to the police that the cocaine in the basement belonged to him.  Nonetheless, at the suppression hearing, Fant testified that he had never been in the basement, and that he had never stored anything in the basement.

[4]  Section 972.03, Stats., provides, in relevant part:

Peremptory challenges.  Each side is entitled to only 4 peremptory challenges except as otherwise provided in this section….  Each side shall be allowed one additional peremptory challenge if additional jurors are to be selected under s. 972.04 (1).

 

Section 972.04, Stats., provides, in relevant part:

Exercise of challenges.