COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] He argued that he had not admitted and that the State had failed to prove that he was incarcerated for a sufficient amount of time to bring the prior felony within the five-year time period required for the repeater penalty under § 939.62. The court denied Nesbitt’s motion and he now appeals.
Our review of the trial court’s use of the repeater penalty in this case requires the application of §§ 939.62 and 973.12, Stats., to a set of facts. This presents a question of law which we review de novo. See State v. Squires, 211 Wis.2d 876, 880, 565 N.W.2d 309, 311 (Ct. App. 1997). Section 939.62(2) provides in relevant part that a defendant “is a repeater if the actor was convicted of a felony during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which the actor presently is being sentenced.” Additionally, “[i]n computing the preceding 5-year period, time which the actor spent in actual confinement serving a criminal sentence shall be excluded.” Id.