COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Section 906.06(2) is part of the analysis that trial courts are to use when considering a request to overturn a jury verdict and grant a new trial because of juror conduct.  See Castaneda v. Pederson, 185 Wis.2d 199, 208, 518 N.W.2d 246, 249-50 (1994).  To promote verdict finality and maintain the integrity of the jury as a decision-making body, jurors cannot testify regarding statements made during deliberations and cannot testify regarding the deliberative process that took place in reaching a verdict.  See § 906.06(2), Stats.; State v. Shillcutt, 119 Wis.2d 788, 793-94, 350 N.W.2d 686, 689 (1984).

                        Section 906.06(2), Stats., however, provides an exception to this rule, allowing jurors to testify “on the question [of] whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury’s attention.”  Id.