COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We have already concluded that the facts known to Deputy Pepper would lead a reasonable police officer to conclude that the parking lot probably was held out to the public for use of their motor vehicles.  Accordingly, the trial court properly denied Nuttleman’s motion to suppress.

                        By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

                        Not recommended for publication in the official reports.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to § 752.31(2)(c), Stats.

[2]  Nuttleman also raised other arguments that are not relevant to this appeal.

[3]  Section 906.05, Stats., states:  “The judge presiding at the trial may not testify in that trial as a witness. No objection need be made in order to preserve the point.”