COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] When they sought and were refused further consent from the owner of the property, they had no further authority under the Fourth Amendment to search the trailer for any purpose. By proceeding to search Kinstler’s bedroom without his consent, the deputies clearly exceeded the scope of whatever initial consent they had received from Melvin.
By the Court—Judgment reversed and cause remanded with directions.
Not recommended for publication in the official reports.
[1]Circuit Judge Mark A. Frankel is sitting by special assignment pursuant to the Judicial Exchange Program.
[2] Section 971.31(10), Stats., provides: “An order denying a motion to suppress evidence or a motion challenging the admissibility of a statement of a defendant may be reviewed upon appeal from a judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment was entered upon a plea of guilty.”
[3]Contrary to Kinstler’s position in his reply brief, the legal portion of his trial court motion assumed that Melvin had given the deputies permission to enter but went on to argue that Melvin’s consent was limited to the initial entry and did not encompass the subsequent search.