COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In Dawson, we overturned the bail jumping conviction of a man who had committed a crime after being released from custody without a bond.  Dawson, 195 Wis.2d at 172, 536 N.W.2d at 123.  The State had argued that the lack of a formal bond was irrelevant because the defendant’s release from custody was nonetheless conditioned on his committing no further crimes.  Id. at 168, 536 N.W.2d at 121. However, we rejected the notion that statutory conditions of release were equivalent to the terms of a bond for purposes of the bail jumping statute, reasoning:

The language of § 946.49(1), Stats., is unambiguous: defendants can only be convicted of bail jumping under this subsection if they “intentionally fail[] to comply with the terms of [their] bond.” …

Section 967.02(4), Stats., defines “bond” as “an undertaking either secured or unsecured entered into by a person in custody by which the person binds himself or herself to comply with such conditions as are set forth therein….

[T]he legislature has clearly criminalized only the actions of a defendant who is released under a secured bail bond or unsecured appearance bond, and then “fails to comply with the terms of [that] bond.”