COURT OF APPEALS
[…] As to [the defendant] Kenneth Hamman, you are instructed that a safety statute provides that no person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under existing conditions.  This statute requires that a driver in hazardous circumstances exercise ordinary care to so regulate the vehicle’s rate of speed to avoid colliding with any vehicle on or entering the highway in compliance with legal requirements and using due care.

 

These instructions properly conveyed the applicable law concerning the defendant’s duties upon facing a yellow light.  See § 346.37(1)(b), Stats. (“When shown with or following the green, traffic facing a yellow signal shall stop before entering the intersection unless so close to it that a stop may not be made in safety.”).  Therefore, the trial court’s denial of the plaintiffs’ proposed instruction that a driver “anticipate that the signal will change, and under certain circumstances, such operator has an affirmative duty to reduce their [sic] speed” was not erroneous.