COURT OF APPEALS
[…] However, the Association’s response did not identify a time frame for this claim.  In limiting the Association’s setoff to the time period indicated, the trial court did not dismiss any claims the Association may have had prior to January 1, 1995.  Instead, the court informed the Association that it could pursue any additional claims as a separate counterclaim.

                        Section 802.02(3), Stats., provides:  “When a party has mistakenly designated a defense as a counterclaim or a counterclaim as a defense, the court, if justice so requires, shall permit amendment of the pleading to conform to a proper designation.”  Despite the trial court’s suggestion, the Association failed to pursue  an amendment to its pleadings or a further counterclaim.  We view the trial court’s limitation of the time period for a setoff as a proper attempt to formulate and simplify the issues in this complex case for trial.