COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Smith v. Dodgeville Mut. Ins. Co., 212 Wis.2d 226, 233, 568 N.W.2d 31, 34 (Ct. App. 1997).

Competency Determination.

                        “No person who lacks substantial mental capacity to understand the proceedings or assist in his or her own defense may be tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the incapacity endures.”  Section 971.13(1), Stats.; Garfoot, 207 Wis.2d at 225, 558 N.W.2d at 631; Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402 (1960).  Whenever the issue of competency is raised, § 971.14(2), Stats., directs that the court “appoint one or more examiners having the specialized knowledge determined by the court to be appropriate to examine and report upon the condition of the defendant.”  However, the determination of competence is an individualized, fact-specific decision.