COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This argument presents a question of the construction of § 971.14(4)(b), Stats.  When we are asked to apply a statute whose meaning is in dispute, our efforts are directed at determining legislative intent.  Truttschel v. Martin, 208 Wis.2d 361, 365, 560 N.W.2d 315, 317 (Ct. App. 1997).  In so doing, we begin with the plain meaning of the language used in the statute.  If the language of the statute clearly and unambiguously sets forth the legislative intent, our inquiry ends, and we must apply that language to the facts of the case.  Id.  Section 971.14(4)(b), states in relevant part:

If the district attorney, the defendant and defense counsel waive their respective opportunities to present other evidence on the issue, the court shall promptly determine the defendant’s competency and, if at issue, competency to refuse medication or treatment for the defendant’s mental condition on the basis of the report filed under sub. (3) or (5).  In the absence of these waivers, the court shall hold an evidentiary hearing on the issue. … At the commencement of the hearing, the judge shall ask the defendant whether he or she claims to be competent or incompetent .…