COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. at 603, 558 N.W.2d at 698.  We rejected Gaulrapp’s argument “that the very asking of the first question about drugs and firearms, without a reasonable suspicion that he possessed either, transformed the legal stop into an illegal stop.”  Id. at 608, 558 N.W.2d at 699.  Rather, we concluded that “Gaulrapp’s detention was not unreasonably prolonged by the asking of one question.”  Id. at 609, 558 N.W.2d at 700.[2] 

                        Wisconsin’s codification of the Terry stop procedure, § 968.24, Stats., provides that a police officer, acting upon reasonable suspicion, “may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person’s conduct.”  The officer was doing exactly that when he made observations establishing the basis to continue the detention of Johnson to investigate a possible OMVWI.  The officer had observed Johnson’s “erratic driving” prior to the stop, was greeted with a profane and semi-belligerent question on