COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 1. The child, the individual obligee and the obligor do not reside in the issuing state.

2. A petitioner who is a nonresident of this state seeks modification.

3. The respondent is subject to the personal jurisdiction of the tribunal of this state.

 

                        Oimoen’s motion was heard initially by a family court commissioner, who denied it without considering § 769.611, Stats., on which the motion was based.  Instead, the commissioner concluded that the court had jurisdiction over Oimoen through the “long-arm” provisions of § 801.05(1)(d), Stats., which states that a Wisconsin court with jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action has personal jurisdiction over the person served when that person “[i]s engaged in substantial and not isolated activities within this state.”

                        Oimoen sought a de novo hearing in circuit court and, as indicated, the court concluded that it lacked jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action under § 769.611(1)(a)2, Stats.