COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wendt claims that the trial court improperly allowed three types of evidence at trial: (1) evidence that, several times when he was subject to the injunction, he followed J.R. between home and work; (2) evidence that he contacted her at her place of employment; and (3) evidence of his statement to another witness that he would “never leave [J.R.] alone.”  He argues that this evidence was so remote in time from, and so dissimilar in nature to, the acts giving rise to the charge for which he was being tried, that its admission was error.  We disagree.

                        Section 904.04(2), Stats., governs admission of “other-wrongs” evidence and states that “[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith.”  Exceptions exist, however.  For example, the statute does not exclude evidence “offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.”  Id.