COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Rather, the court considered the lack of representation as a factor that contributed to the confusion of the procceding and the ambiguity of the statement.  This was an appropriate factor for the court to consider.

                        In summary, we conclude that the trial court did not base its ruling on an erroneous interpretation of § 904.10, Stats., but instead properly exercised its discretion in excluding the statement under § 904.03, Stats.

                        By the Court.—Order affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.

 


 



[1]   This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to § 752.31(2)(c), Stats.

 

[2]   Section 904.03, Stats., provides:

    Exclusion of relevant evidence on grounds of prejudice, confusion, or waste of time.

 

    Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.