COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Both parties recognize that the admissibility of evidence is generally a matter within the trial court’s discretion.  See State v. Clark, 179 Wis.2d 484, 490, 507 N.W.2d 172, 174 (Ct. App. 1993).  We do not reverse discretionary evidentiary rulings when the court has exercised its discretion in accordance with accepted legal standards and the facts of record.  Id.  The State contends that the court made an error of law in exercising its discretion because it erroneously interpreted § 904.10, Stats.  This statute provides in pertinent part:

    Evidence of a plea of guilty, later withdrawn, or a plea of no contest, … is not admissible in … criminal proceeding against the person who made the plea….  Evidence of statements made in court … in connection with any of the foregoing pleas … is not admissible.