COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court granted the first motion but denied the other two.  Christopher now appeals the denial of the second motion and asks this court to hold that the imposition of restitution was a misuse of discretion.

                        Christopher argues that the juvenile court’s order which required him to pay $525 was in violation of § 938.34(5)(a), Stats.  He bases this on the following language in that subsection:   “Any [restitution] order shall include a finding that the juvenile alone is financially able to pay and may allow up to the date of the expiration of the order for the payment.”  Id. (emphasis added).  He raises a dual challenge to the court’s order:  he claims that the statutory language requires a finding by the court that he has the present ability to make restitution, and he argues that the court made an explicit finding that he did not have the ability to pay.