COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He admitted that he was trying to help another juvenile open a shed that was behind a gas station.  Nothing was taken.

[2] The statement that Christopher directs us to is as follows:

The Court: I will concede – I will concede that he can’t pay now.  I’ll accept your representation that he’s – he’s institutionalized and has no source of income for purposes of my decision.

 

[3] In addition, our interpretation squares with another general provision of ch. 938, Stats., which permits a juvenile court to extend dispositional orders.  See § 938.365, Stats.  Whenever a juvenile court considers an extension of a dispositional order, it is required to hold a hearing, see § 938.365(2), and at such hearing “the person or agency primarily responsible for providing services to the child shall file with the court a written report stating to what extent the dispositional order has been meeting the objectives of the plan for the child’s rehabilitation ….”  Section 938.365(2g)(a).

Because restitution is one form of rehabilitation and the Juvenile Justice Code clearly allows a juvenile court to extend any dispositions after hearing “to what extent the dispositional order has been meeting the objectives of the plan for the child’s rehabilitation or care or treatment,” see id., it follows that a juvenile court may choose to examine whether a juvenile offender has paid restitution and whether an extension of a dispositional order requiring restitution is warranted.