COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Under this statute, the State is required to prove that Katie operated a vehicle without the owner’s consent, and that she knew that such driving was without the owner’s consent.  See id.  The application of law to undisputed facts presents a question of law this court reviews without deference to the trial court’s decision.  See Ball v. District No. 4, Area Board of VTAE, 117 Wis.2d 529, 537, 345 N.W.2d 389, 394 (1984). 

                        Section 943.23(3), Stats., provides:  “Whoever intentionally drives or operates any vehicle without the consent of the owner is guilty of a Class E felony.”