COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Alford, 400 U.S. 25 (1970), which permits a defendant to accept conviction while proclaiming innocence, and thus permits conviction even though the defendant does not admit the facts that form the factual basis for that conviction.  See Garcia, 192 Wis.2d at 857–858, 532 N.W.2d at 115–116 (Alford pleas are permitted in Wisconsin).[1]  Significantly, Wisconsin’s version of Rule 11 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, § 971.08, Stats., does not require that the defendant personally admit to the facts that form the basis for the trial court’s acceptance of the defendant’s plea:  “Before the court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, it shall do all of the following ... (b) Make such inquiry as satisfies it that the defendant in fact committed the crime charged.” Section 971.08(1)(b), Stats.  See Garcia, 192 Wis.2d at 857–858, 532 N.W.2d at 115–116 (“‘We conclude that in Wisconsin a trial court can accept an Alford plea of guilt without violating the factual basis rule of Ernst v.