COURT OF APPEALS
[…] WMAC did not file a claim in this proceeding until July 1993.  The liquidator then determined that the claim was untimely because WMAC’s policy imposed a two-year limitation on any claim for recovery under the policy.  Columbus conceded that it did not file its claim within two years of its losses, but moved for summary judgment on the grounds that §§ 645.42(2) and 645.49(3), Stats., rendered the two-year contractual limitation unenforceable.  The trial court disagreed, affirmed the liquidator’s determination, and dismissed Columbus’s claim.

Section 645.42(2), Stats., provides that an order to liquidate the business of an insurer fixes “the rights and liabilities of any such insurer and of its creditors … as of the date of filing of the petition for liquidation.”  Columbus argues that we must construe fixing the “rights and liabilities” of the insurer and its creditors to include the tolling of any contractual limitations on suits.