COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Section 645.42(2), Stats., provides that an order to liquidate the business of an insurer fixes “the rights and liabilities of any such insurer and of its creditors … as of the date of filing of the petition for liquidation.”  Columbus argues that we must construe fixing the “rights and liabilities” of the insurer and its creditors to include the tolling of any contractual limitations on suits.  That interpretation is strengthened, in Columbus’s view, by reading the statute in conjunction with § 645.49(3), Stats., which tolls any period of limitation for an action against an insurer between the filing of a petition for liquidation and its denial, and further provides that “[a]ny action against the insurer that might have been commenced when the petition was filed may be commenced for at least 60 days after the petition is denied.”  Section 645.49(3), however, plainly refers only to situations where the petition is denied and not when a liquidation petition is granted, as it was here.

We reject Columbus’s statutory interpretation.