COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The trial court reasonably determined that Larry provided no support for its truthfulness.  We have also determined that the trial court’s decision to admit the other acts evidence was reasonable and we will not remake that decision here.  Finally, other than repeating his arguments, Larry has provided no basis on which to conclude that he would probably be acquitted in a new trial.  Accordingly, we affirm.

                        By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

                        Not recommended for publication in the official reports. 


 



[1]  Section 904.04(2), Stats., provides:

Other crimes, wrongs, or acts.  Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith.  This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.

 

Section 904.03, Stats., provides: