COURT OF APPEALS
[…] At trial he argued that the statement should have been admitted because it could be corroborated by the probation agent to whom Williams gave the statement.  On appeal, Larry asserts that the statement is corroborated by his own testimony at trial, and by the circumstances surrounding the discovery of the drugs.

                        Under the statement against interest hearsay exception, a “statement tending to expose the declarant to criminal liability and offered to exculpate the accused is not admissible unless corroborated.”  Section 908.045(4), Stats.  The corroboration must be “sufficient to permit a reasonable person to conclude, in light of all the facts and circumstances, that the statement could be true.”  State v. Anderson, 141 Wis.2d 653, 660, 416 N.W.2d 276, 279 (1987).  The supreme court explained that this standard balances the defendant’s potential need for the evidence with the risk that the statement may have been fabricated.  See id. at 663-64, 416 N.W.2d at 280-81.