COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Neuser, 191 Wis.2d 131, 140, 528 N.W.2d 49, 53 (Ct. App. 1995), or where a new trial is warranted in the interest of justice under § 752.35, Stats.  See id.  We have reviewed the challenged argument in light of the full trial record.  Even assuming, arguendo, that the prosecutor’s comments may have been improper, we see no possibility that the error was “so plain or fundamental as to affect [Watts’s] substantial rights,” and we see no basis for a new trial in the interest of justice.

By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.

 

 

 


 



[1]  Section 972.11(2)(b), Stats., states as follows:

        (b)  If the defendant is accused of a crime under s. 940.225, 948.02, 948.25, 948.05, 948.06 or 948.095, any evidence concerning the complaining witness’s prior sexual conduct or opinions of the witness’s prior sexual conduct and reputation as to prior sexual conduct shall not be admitted into evidence during the course of the hearing or trial, nor shall any reference to such conduct be made in the presence of the jury, except the following, subject to s. 971.31 (11):

1.      Evidence of the complaining witness’s past conduct

with the defendant.

        2.  Evidence of specific instances of sexual conduct showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy or disease, for use in determining the degree of sexual assault or the extent of injury suffered. 

        3.  Evidence of prior untruthful allegations of sexual assault made by the complaining witness. 

    

[2]  In State v. Pulizzano, 155 N.W.2d 633, 456 N.W.2d 325 (1990), the supreme court explained: