COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By failing to make such a determination in the instant case, the municipal court erroneously exercised its discretion.  This court therefore must reverse and remand the circuit court’s order affirming the municipal court for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

                        By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded with directions.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge, pursuant to § 752.31(2), Stats.

[2]  Section 800.07, Stats., reads:

Discovery in municipal court.  Neither party is entitled to pretrial discovery, except that if the defendant moves within 30 days after the initial appearance in person or by an attorney and shows cause therefor, the court may order that the defendant be allowed to inspect documents, including lists of names and addresses of witnesses, if available, and to test under s. 804.09, under such conditions as the court prescribes, any devices used by the plaintiff to determine whether a violation has been committed.

 

[3]Section 800.12, Stats., reads:

Municipal court contempt procedure.  (1) A municipal judge may impose a sanction authorized under sub. (2) for contempt of court, as defined in s. 785.01 (1), in accordance with the procedures under s. 785.03.