COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In that case, the requester’s interest in those records was substantially outweighed by the correctional institution’s interest in rehabilitating inmates and protecting their safety, and the public’s interest in protecting and rehabilitating inmates.  Id.  Those interests potentially weigh even more heavily here, given the specific nature of the information Keith requested concerning Dampier’s treatment and status.  Therefore, the trial court reasonably dismissed Keith’s petition.  Additionally, § 51.30(4), Stats., provides, with exceptions not applicable here, that “all treatment records shall remain confidential and are privileged to the subject individual.”  The policy expressed in this section also outweighs Keith’s claim to specific information concerning the inmate’s treatment.

By the Court.—Orders affirmed.

This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.