COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] If the mother of a registrant of a birth certificate under this section is not married to the father of the registrant at any time from the conception to the birth of the registrant, the given name and surname which the mother of the registrant enters for the registrant on the birth certificate shall be the given name and surname filed and registered on the birth certificate[.]
In this case, it is undisputed that Noah was given Linda’s surname, and that her surname was properly filed and registered as his. Thus, in our analysis, only one question remains: How could Noah’s surname be changed? Section 786.36, Stats., governing the changing of names, provides the answer. In relevant part, it states:
Any resident of this state, whether a minor or adult, may upon petition to the circuit court of the county where he or she resides and upon filing a copy of the notice, with proof of publication, as required by s. 786.37, if no sufficient cause is shown to the contrary, have his or her name changed or established by order of the court. If the person whose name is to be changed is a minor under the age of 14 years, the petition may be made by: both parents, if living, or the survivor of them; … or the mother, if the minor is a nonmarital child who is not adopted or whose parents do not subsequently intermarry under s. 767.60, except that the father must also make the petition unless his rights have been legally terminated.
(Emphasis added.)[1]
Charles requested Noah’s name change in the paternity proceedings, but he did not comply with the procedural requirements of § 786.36, Stats.