COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We had – we really didn't know who these guys were and why they were there.  It was basically for officers' safety."  Officer Gonzalez discovered a .25 caliber pistol in Henning's coat pocket. 

                        Henning does not challenge the propriety of the officers' initial contact with him.  He argues, however, that "[u]nder the totality of the circumstances known to Officer Gonzalez, he did not have a reasonable suspicion that Mr. Henning may have been armed when he conducted the pat-down search."  This court disagrees. 

                        Section 968.25, Stats., in part, provides:

When a law enforcement officer has stopped a person for temporary questioning pursuant to s. 968.24 and reasonably suspects that he or she or another is in danger of physical injury, the law enforcement officer he may search such person for weapons or any instrument or article for substance readily capable of causing physical injury.

The Wisconsin Supreme Court has elaborated the standards for evaluating whether a frisk is reasonable: 

A frisk is a search.  The fourth amendment does not proscribe all searches, only unreasonable searches.