COURT OF APPEALS
[…] On appeal, Viau raises several issues, which we address seriatim. 

                        First, Viau challenges the validity of the search warrants and argues that the evidence gained from these searches should have been excluded at trial.  However, prior to trial, Viau never filed a motion challenging the search warrants or asking to suppress the evidence.  Although Viau did attempt to attack the search warrants during trial, the trial court prevented him from doing so.  Under § 971.31(2), Stats., “defenses and objections based on ... the use of illegal means to secure evidence shall be raised before trial by motion or be deemed waived.”  A failure to raise evidentiary challenges prior to trial constitutes waiver.  See Day v. State, 52 Wis.2d 122, 123, 187 N.W.2d 790, 791 (1971).  Therefore, because Viau failed to timely raise these issues prior to trial, they are waived and we decline to address the merits of his arguments.