COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Casey, 166 Wis.2d 341, 345, 479 N.W.2d 251, 252–253 (Ct. App. 1991) (citation omitted).  In determining whether a jury verdict may be impeached by juror testimony, a court must consider:  (1) whether the proffered evidence is competent; (2) whether the evidence demonstrates a substantial ground sufficient to overturn the verdict; and (3) whether the conviction should be overturned because the defendant’s rights were prejudiced.  See id., 166 Wis.2d at 345–346, 479 N.W.2d at 253.

                        Section 906.06(2), Stats., governs the competence of juror testimony offered to impeach a jury verdict.  It provides:

Inquiry into validity of verdict or indictment.  Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror may not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury’s deliberations or to the effect of anything upon the juror’s or any other juror’s mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent or to dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the juror’s mental processes in connection therewith, except that a juror may testify on the question whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury’s attention or whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror.  Nor may the juror’s affidavit or evidence of any statement by the juror concerning a matter about which the juror would be precluded from testifying be received.

Section 906.02(6), Stats.  In order to establish that juror testimony proffered to impeach a jury’s verdict is competent evidence, the party seeking to impeach the verdict must show:  (1) that the testimony concerns extraneous information; (2) that the extraneous information was improperly brought to the jury’s attention; and (3) that the extraneous information was prejudicial.  See Casey, 166 Wis.2d at 346–347, 479 N.W.2d at 253.  We conclude that juror intoxication is not an extraneous influence, and thus juror testimony regarding the possibility of juror intoxication is incompetent evidence.