COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.


 



[1]  Jones also argues that his trial counsel was deficient in failing to request a cautionary instruction to prevent the jury from convicting Jones based solely upon his gang affiliation.  Our review of the record reveals that the references to Jones’s gang membership were brief, and focused only on Jones’s explanation of how he was shot.  We therefore conclude that there is no reasonable probability that the jury convicted Jones based upon his gang affiliation, and thus the lack of a cautionary instruction did not prejudice Jones.

[2]  Section 908.03, Stats., provides, in relevant part:

Hearsay exceptions; availability of declarant immaterial.  The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant is available as a witness.

….

  (6)  Records of regularly conducted activity.  A memorandum, report, record, or data compilation, in any form, of acts, events, conditions, opinions, or diagnoses, made at or near the time by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge, all in the course of a regularly conducted activity, as shown by the testimony of the custodian or other qualified witness, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness.

  (6m)  Health care provider records….

  (b)  Authentication witness unnecessary.  A custodian or other qualified witness required by sub. (6) is unnecessary if the party who intends to offer health care provider records into evidence at trial or hearing does one of the following at least 40 days before the trial or hearing:

  1.  Serves upon all appearing parties an accurate, legible and complete duplicate of the health care provider records for a stated period certified by the record custodian.

  2.  Notifies all appearing parties that an accurate, legible and complete duplicate of the health care provider records for a stated period certified by the record custodian is available for inspection and copying during reasonable business hours at a specified location within the county in which the trial or hearing will be held.