COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. at 646, 456 N.W.2d at 330.  Finally, in discussing § 972.11, Stats., which forbids the introduction of evidence of a complainant’s sexual history in certain circumstances, the court said:  “Despite the virtue of the general rule that such evidence is inadmissible, however, in the circumstances of a particular case evidence of a complainant’s prior sexual conduct may be so relevant and probative that the defendant’s right to present it is constitutionally protected.”  Id. at 647, 456 N.W.2d at 331.

                        Section 904.03, Stats., permits a trial court to exclude relevant evidence “if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by consideration of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”  A trial court has discretion to exclude evidence because its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.  State v. Echols, 175 Wis.2d 653, 677, 499 N.W.2d 631, 638 (1993).