COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] Ineffective Assistance of Counsel
Kingstad argues that the trial court erred in refusing to compel his trial counsel to testify at the postconviction Machner hearing. The court did so because Kingstad refused to waive the attorney-client privilege as requested by his trial counsel.
Section 905.03(2), Stats., provides that a person who obtains professional legal services from an attorney has a privilege to prevent the attorney from disclosing confidential communications made for the purpose of rendering those services. See State v. Simpson, 200 Wis.2d 798, 804, 548 N.W.2d 105, 107-08 (Ct. App. 1996). However, under § 905.03(4)(c), there is an exception to this privilege when the communications are “relevant to an issue of breach of duty by the lawyer to the lawyer’s client.” “It is beyond dispute that the privilege disappears when the client … seeks to reverse a criminal conviction on the grounds that counsel rendered ineffective assistance of counsel.” Simpson, 200 Wis.2d at 804-05, 548 N.W.2d at 108 (citations omitted).