COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Orders reversed and cause remanded with directions.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.


 



[1] An additional petition for revision of the dispositional order was filed on February 10, 1997, by Ryan’s social worker.  The petition requested that Ryan be removed from Neenah High School and ordered to attend Second Chance School.  It does not appear that any action was taken upon this petition before the State’s petition was filed seeking placement at Lincoln Hills.

[2] Section 938.34(16), Stats., governs the dispositions of juveniles adjudged delinquent.  This section provides in part:

Stay of order. After ordering a disposition under this section, enter an additional order staying the execution of the dispositional order contingent on the juvenile’s satisfactory compliance with any conditions that are specified in the dispositional order and explained to the juvenile by the court.

 

[3] We acknowledge that State v. Perry, 136 Wis.2d 92, 401 N.W.2d 748 (1987), involved an adult defendant in a criminal proceeding.  However, we see no reason why this law should not similarly apply to a juvenile proceeding.