COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] In participating in the drafting of a new SAR plan, Jacobson was doing nothing more than fulfilling his responsibilities as the chief operating officer.  As an employee, Jacobson cannot be faulted for seeking compensation commensurate with promises contained in his employment contract.  The fiduciary duty of an officer cannot be used as a bludgeon to beat back increased compensation that rewards the officer for his or her management of the corporation.[7] 

Attorney’s fees

                        American also contends that the circuit court erred in awarding attorney’s fees under § 109.03(6), Stats.  Section 109.03(6) provides in part:  “[I]n any [wage claim] proceeding the court may allow the prevailing party, in addition to all other costs, a reasonable sum for expenses.”  (Emphasis added.)  American argues that because this section does not specifically mention “attorney’s fees,” unlike another section of ch. 109, Stats.,[8] they cannot be awarded as part of “expenses.”