COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Harris claims that his status under the DIS program created a liberty interest akin to that of a probationer or parolee.
However, in Santiago v. Ware, 205 Wis.2d 295, 322, 556 N.W.2d 356, 366 (Ct. App. 1996), cert. denied, 117 S. Ct. 2435 (1997), the court of appeals ruled that a prisoner’s liberty interests are not implicated by an administrative transfer from a community residential confinement (CRC) setting pursuant to § 301.046, Stats. In distinguishing CRC from parole, the court said:
CRC is not a release from institutional life, but an extension of it. Section 301.046, Stats., establishes the community residential confinement program as a correctional institution within the Department of Corrections. DOC “confine[s] prisoners in their places of residence or other places designated by the department.” Section 301.046(1). CRC participants are “prisoners” and “inmates.” Section 301.046; Wis. Adm. Code § DOC 327. CRC inmates must “wear an electronic device continuously on the inmate’s person.” Wis. Adm. Code § DOC 327.09(1)(q).