COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Poellinger, 153 Wis.2d 493, 507, 451 N.W.2d 752, 757-58 (1990) (citations omitted).  Our review of the evidence demonstrates that there is sufficient evidence to support the conviction.

                        Dennis first argues that the evidence is insufficient because the State failed to introduce any evidence regarding the “lawful authority” element of the misconduct charge.  Section 946.12, Stats., sets forth the crime of misconduct in public office and provides in pertinent part:

Any public officer or public employe who does any of the following is guilty of a Class E felony:

    .…

    (2) In the officer’s or employe’s capacity as such officer or employe, does an act which the officer or employe knows is in excess of the officer’s or employe’s lawful authority ….