COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [2]   Duffy was originally charged as a co-defendant in the same case with Sellars, but a separate trial was conducted.  At his trial, Duffy waived his Fifth Amendment right to remain silent and testified.

[3]   Sellars’ counsel did object to admission of a taped statement that Duffy gave to Powell, which Powell testified to at Duffy’s trial.  The taped statement was not admitted at Sellars’ trial, although portions of the statement were referred to in Duffy’s testimony.

[4]   Section 908.045(1), Stats., provides:

    FORMER TESTIMONY. Testimony given as a witness at another hearing of the same or a different proceeding, or in a deposition taken in compliance with law in the course of another proceeding, at the instance of or against a party with an opportunity to develop the testimony by direct, cross-, or redirect examination, with motive and interest similar to those of the party against whom now offered.

 

[5]   On cross-examination, the district attorney attempted to show the implausibility of this testimony and to impeach Duffy’s credibility by pointing out that at the time of arrest, he denied that he had used any cocaine with Sellars that day.

[6]   Although the trial court said “Ms.