COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The trial court could therefore properly deny the motion on the ground that LaRoche had not met his burden of showing there was no factual basis for counts 8-11.

                        By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.


 



[1]   This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to § 752.31(2)(f), Stats.

 

[2]   Section 948.22(2), Stats., provides:

    (2) Any person who intentionally fails for 120 or more consecutive days to provide spousal, grandchild or child support which the person knows or reasonably should know the person is legally obligated to provide is guilty of a Class E felony. A prosecutor may charge a person with multiple counts for a violation under this subsection if each count covers a period of at least 120 consecutive days and there is no overlap between periods.

[3]   Section 948.22(3), Stats., provides:

    (3) Any person who intentionally fails for less than 120 consecutive days to provide spousal, grandchild or child support which the person knows or reasonably should know the person is legally obligated to provide is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.