COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We decline to do so because neither case dealt even remotely with the issue at hand.  Schwartz makes additional arguments based on language from Bratt, the legislative history of Chapter 706 and comments by various secondary authorities.  We agree that options must meet the requirements of § 706.02(1), Stats.; that many options may be deemed to be contracts; and that once exercised by the optionee, an option no doubt becomes a “contract to convey” for which the optionee’s notice of exercise satisfies the requirement that a contract to convey bear the purchaser’s signature.  See § 706.02(2)(c), (statute may be satisfied by “several writings which show expressly on their faces that they refer to the same transaction”).  We are not persuaded, however, that the term “contract to convey” in § 706.02(1)(e), necessarily applies to all options prior to their exercise, such that any option signed by the grantor only may be declared null and void.